2012 IEEE International Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE)

Green Automation toward a Sustainable Society

August 20-24, 2012

Grand Hyatt Seoul, Seoul, Korea

4 special semiconductor sessions

Session 1: Process Control Automation

Session 2: Petri Nets in Automation

Session 3: Scheduling Methods for Semiconductor Manufacturing

Session 4: Modeling, Analysis and Operation of High Technology Manufacturing

TuB2                                                                                                   Namsan I

Process Control Automation (Special Session)

Chair: Cheng, Fan-Tien (National Cheng Kung Univ)

Co-Chair: Morrison, James (KAIST)

13:00-13:20 TuB2.1

Managing Data for a Zero Defect Production – The Contribution of Manufacturing Automation to

a Corporate Strategy, pp. 70-73.

Schmid, Gottfried (Infineon Tech. AG)

Hanitzsch, Tilmann (Consultant)

13:20-13:40 TuB2.2

Virtual-Metrology-Based FDC Scheme, pp. 80-85.

Hsieh, Yao-Sheng (National Cheng Kung Univ)

Cheng, Fan-Tien (National Cheng Kung Univ)

Yang, Haw-Ching (National Kaohsiung First Univ. of Sci. and Tech)

14:00-14:20 TuB2.4

Analysis of Defective Patterns on Wafers in Semiconductor Manufacturing: A Bibliographical Review, pp. 86-90.

Yum, Bong-Jin (KAIST)

Koo, Jaehoon (Korea Advanced Inst. of Science and Tech)

Kim, Seong-Jun (Gangneung Wonju National Univ)

14:20-14:40 TuB2.5

Multistep Virtual Metrology Approaches for Semiconductor Manufacturing Processes, pp. 91-96.

Pampuri, Simone (Univ. of Pavia, Italy)

Schirru, Andrea (Univ. of Pavia, Italy)

Susto, Gian Antonio (Univ. of Padova)

Beghi, Alessandro (Univ. di Padova)

De Nicolao, Giuseppe (Univ. of Pavia, Italy)

Deluca, Cristina (Infineon Austria)

Extra session

An Information-Theory and Virtual Metrology-Based Approach to Run-To-Run Semiconductor Manufacturing Control,

Susto, Gian Antonio (University of Padova, Italy)

Beghi, Alessandro (University of Padova, Italy)

Schirru, Anarea (University of Pavia, Italy)

Pampuri, Simone (University of Pavia, Italy)

Nicolao, Giuseppe De (University of Pavia, Italy)

 

TuC1                                                                                            Grand Ballroom II

Petri Nets in Automation (Regular Session)

Chair: Giua, Alessandro (Univ. of Cagliari)

Co-Chair: Zhou, MengChu (New Jersey Inst. of Tech)

15:30-15:50 TuC1.1

On Iterative Liveness-Enforcement for a Class of Generalized Petri Nets, pp. 184-189.

Hou, Yifan (Xidian Univ)

Liu, Ding (Xidian Univ)

Zhou, MengChu (New Jersey Inst. of Tech)

15:50-16:10 TuC1.2

Petri Net Decomposition Approach to Deadlock-Free Scheduling for Dual-Armed Cluster Tools,

pp. 190-195.

Matsumoto, (Izuru Osaka Univ)

Nishi, (Tatsushi Osaka Univ)

16:10-16:30 TuC1.3

Scheduling of a Dual-Armed Cluster Tool with Two Independent Robot Arms, pp. 196-201.

Tonke, Daniel (KAIST, TU Munich)

Lee, Tae-Eog (KAIST)

16:30-16:50 TuC1.4

Petri Net-Based Scheduling Analysis of Dual-Arm Cluster Tools with Wafer Revisiting, pp. 202-207.

Qiao, Yan (Guangdong Univ. of Tech)

Wu, Naiqi (Guangdong Univ. of Tech)

Zhou, MengChu (New Jersey Inst. of Tech)

16:50-17:10 TuC1.5

Scheduling of Petri Nets As a Multi-Objective Shortest Path Problem, pp. 208-213.

Wikborg, Uno (KAIST)

Lee, Tae-Eog (KAIST)

17:10-17:30 TuC1.6

A Comparison among Tools for the Diagnosability of Discrete Event Systems, pp. 214-219.

Cabasino, Maria Paola (Univ. of Cagliari)

Giua, Alessandro (Univ. of Cagliari, Italy)

Marcias, Laura (Univ. of Cagliari, Italy)

Seatzu, Carla (Univ. of Cagliari)

 

 

 

WeB1                                                                                           Grand Ballroom II

Scheduling Methods for Semiconductor Manufacturing (Special Session)

Chair: Moench, Lars (Univ. of Hagen)

Co-Chair: Yugma, Claude (Ec. des Mines de Saint-Etienne)

13:00-13:20 WeB1.1

A Pull VPLs Based Release Policy and Dispatching Rule for Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication,

pp. 392-396.

Li, You (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ)

Jiang, Zhibin (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ)

Jia, Wenyou (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ)

13:20-13:40 WeB1.2

Scheduling on Parallel Machines with Time Constraints and Equipment Health Factor, pp. 397-402.

Obeid, Ali (Ec NATIONALE SUPERIEURE DES MINES DE SAINT ETIENNE CMP SGC)

Dauzere-Peres, Stephane (France-Ec des Mines de Saint-Etienne - Centre Microélectroniq)

Yugma, Claude (Ec des Mines de Saint-Etienne)

13:40-14:00 WeB1.3

Dispatching Rule Considering Time-Constraints on Processes for Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication Facility, pp. 403-408.

L. Li (Tongji Univ)

Y. F. Li (Tongji Univ)

Z. J. Sun (Tongji Univ)

14:00-14:20 WeB1.4

An Exploratory Study of a Decomposition Heuristic for Complex Shop Scheduling with Transportation, pp. 409-414.

Driessel, Rene (Univ. of Hagen)

Moench, Lars (Univ. of Hagen)

14:20-14:40 WeB1.5

Variable Neighborhood Search-Based Subproblem Solution Procedures for a Parallel Shifting Bottleneck Heuristic for Complex Job Shops, pp. 415-420.

Bilyk, Andrew (Univ. of Hagen)

Moench, Lars (Univ. of Hagen)

14:40-15:00 WeB1.6

Criteria Evaluation Considering the Current Time Used by a Genetic Scheduling Algorithm for Changeover and Tardiness Reduction, pp. 421-426.

Dimitrov, Todor (Fraunhofer Inst. of Optronics, System Tech. and Image)

Baumann, Michael (Fraunhofer Inst. of Optronics, System Tech. and Image)

 

 

 

WeC3                                                                                                 Namsan II

Modeling, Analysis and Operation of High Technology Manufacturing (Special Session)

Chair: Zhang, Liang (Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Co-Chair: Kalir, Adar (Intel Corp)

15:30-15:50 WeC3.1

A Workflow Management System for Cross-System Processes in Semiconductor Supply Chains,

pp. 631-636.

Russland, Tim Johannes (Infineon Tech. AG)

Ehm, Hans (Infineon Tech. AG)

Ponsignon, Thomas (Infineon Tech. AG)

15:50-16:10 WeC3.2

Future Research Directions for Mastering End-To-End Semiconductor Supply Chain, pp. 637-641.

Ehm, Hans (Infineon Tech. AG)

Ponsignon, Thomas (Infineon Tech. AG)

16:10-16:30 WeC3.3

Segregating Preventive Maintenance Work for Factory Performance Improvement, pp. 642-645.

Kalir, Adar (Intel Corp)

16:30-16:50 WeC3.4

On the Throughput of Deterministic Flow Lines with Random State Dependent Setups: Stochastic Models and Applications, pp. 646-651.

Kim, Woosung (KAIST)

Morrison, James (KAIST)

16:50-17:10 WeC3.5

Real-Time Performance Analysis of Production Lines: A System-Theoretic Approach, pp. 652-657.

Chen, Guorong (Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Zhang, Liang (Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Arinez, Jorge (General Motors Res. & Development Center)

Biller, Stephan (General Electric Corp)

Extra session

Performance Bounds for Hybrid Flow lines Fundamental Behavior, Practical Features and Application to Linear Cluster Tools

Morrison, James (KAIST)

Kyungsu, Park (KAIST)

counter